About this Blog

random. kids and cats. dan. rants. crafting, scrapbooking, sewing projects. life

Thursday, January 13, 2011

I made TRUFFLES!! again! haha

Look at how awesome they are!!!

Haha, I made truffles a while back and loved them! So I made a bigger batch this time and put them in mini muffin cups left over from halloween! SOOOO good! Although, nobody but me likes dark chocolate. So I think I will have to make some batches with other kinds of chocolate.. Cause I'll probably be the only one to eat them.. But I think that I will be okay with that..

I used:

         3 cups heavy cream
         1 tsp vanilla
         750 g of dark chocolate chips

Scald the cream. Mix with vanilla. Pour over chips. Wait for 3 minutes. Whisk together until smooth. Refrigerate. Roll into balls. Coat with cocoa/coconut (or whatever)

I don't think it was necessary to make as many as I did, so half would have been ok..

Wednesday, January 5, 2011

Tuesday, January 4, 2011

Day 29: A picture that can always make me smile

I love my Grampy sooo much.. I wish he were still here with us..

This picture always makes me smile!

PS And my lack of style (aka haircut-wierdo bangs) is mildly amusing

Monday, January 3, 2011

Day 28: A picture of something I am afraid of

I DISLIKE spiders.. So creepy and hairy and ugly.. EWWW

They freak me out! I love that Calcifer and Bruce eat spiders! 

Sunday, January 2, 2011

Day 27: A picture of me and a family member

Hahahaha Russell and I have had soo much fun..

Day 25: A picture of my day

my days are full of baby drool and diapers, and the sounds of stomping on the stairs and random repetitive noises.. and smiles, and laughter, and happiness!

Day 24: A picture of something I wish I could change

this is a crappy pic
I, selfishly, pushed away or neglected some of the best friends I have ever had. I really wish I could change the way things ended up, and not just with Ash. I had a lot of great friends. I have them as friends, on facebook.. But they are, regretfully, not really in my life anymore.. It's heart-breaking :(

Saturday, January 1, 2011

Day 26: A picture of something that means a lot to me

My family means a lot to me! 

I am super close to my siblings,
i live for my babies,
and Dan has been the best thing in my life
since hot sauce and watermelon!!